PRIVACY STATEMENT

This is a combined assessment under Articles 12 and 13 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016) and Articles 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

Privacy statement and information document.

NAME OF THE REGISTER
Suvi Helmi Photography's customer and partner register

REGISTRAR
Suvi Mikkanen Tmi
Address: Taaninontie 2 a 5, 04410 Järvenpää

Phone: 050-5252927

Email: suvi@suvihelmi.com

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
The purpose of the processing of personal data is to manage and maintain customer and cooperation relationships in order to ensure the best possible customer experience.

Personal information is also processed in connection with newsletter submissions, contests, sweepstakes and other marketing activities.

PERSONAL INFORMATION TO BE PROCESSED

We only process information that you have provided to us, or for which you have given your consent, or which is publicly available, for example:

  • Name

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

  • Identity number

  • IP address

  • Other information you provide yourself

 

REGULAR SOURCES OF INFORMATION
We receive personal information from you whether you are our customer or our partner.

STORAGE PERIODS OF PERSONAL DATA

We retain and process your personal information for as long as is necessary for the customer or partnership relationship. The retention period for contracts is 10 years and for invoices and receipts related to accounting 6 years, as required by law.

 

REGULAR DATA RELEASES
We disclose information to third parties only to the extent necessary to use external services such as financial management and IT services. We only use service providers who have an agreement on the processing of personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation or whose operations fully comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Regulation. At present, such service providers are Tilitoimisto Pro-sentti Oy, Kuvilaus.fi/ Grand Avocado Ltd. and Holvi Payment Services Ltd.

DATA TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES

In some cases, we may also transfer personal data to organizations outside the European Economic Area, the so-called third countries. Such transfers may take place if they are necessary or important for the management of the customer or cooperation relationship and if one of the following conditions is met:

• The EU Commission has decided that the level of data protection in the country is adequate

• Other necessary security measures have been put in place by 25 May 2018, for example by complying with the model contract clauses approved by the EU Commission or by ensuring that the company processing the data has the Binding Corporate Rules in force.

• Exceptions apply to specific situations in cases defined by the EU Data Protection Regulation

Currently, our non-EU service providers are Wix.com, Google and Dropbox.

 

PRINCIPLES OF PROTECTION OF THE REGISTER
Personal information is kept confidential and no third parties have access to it. The information network and hardware of us and our IT partners on which the registry is located are protected by a firewall and other necessary technical measures.

 

COOKIES
The website uses cookies for personalization and to collect information related to the use of the website. The information collected in cookies is anonymous and does not store any private or personal information.

 

RIGHTS
You have the right to know what information is stored about you. If you want to check your information, you must send a request in writing and signed to: Suvi Mikkanen, Suvi Helmi Photography, Taaninontie 2 a 5, 04410 Järvenpää. You can also request an inspection in person after arranging an appointment. When submitting a request for verification in person, you must have an identity card with you. We will respond to all requests for in writing. If there are errors in your information, you can request a correction. You have the right to prohibit the use of your information for direct marketing or market and opinion research.